Water Quality Report

Town of Greenville 2018 Annual Water Quality Report
PWSID:  2400440

We are pleased to present to you this year’s Annual Water Quality Report.  This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day.  Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.  We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources.  We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water.  Our water source is ground water from two wells.  The wells draw from the Floridian Aquifer.  Then the water is chlorinated for disinfection purposes and fluoridated for dental health purposes. To inhibit Iron, Manganese and Corrosion, the water is aerated and a polyphosphate is added.

This report shows our water quality results and what they mean.

If you have any questions about this report or concerns about your water utility, please contact Town Hall, at 850‑948-2251.  We encourage our valued customers to be informed about their water utility.  If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings.  They are held on the first Monday of each month at 6:00 pm at Town Hall.

The Town of Greenville routinely monitors for contaminates in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws, rules and regulations.  Except where indicated otherwise, this report is based on the results of our monitoring for the period of January 1st to December 31st 2018.  Data obtained before January 1, 2018 and presented in this report are from the most testing done in accordance with the laws, rules and regulations.

In 2018, The Department of Environmental Protection performed a Source Water Assessment on our system.  The assessment was conducted to provide information about any potential sources of contamination in the vicinity of our wells.  There were three potential sources of contamination identified for this system with a moderate to high susceptibility level. The assessment results are available in the FDEP Source Water Assessment and Protection Program website at www.dep.state.fl.us/swapp or can be obtained from the Town of Greenville.

In the table below, you may find unfamiliar terms and abbreviations.  To help you better understand these terms we have provided the following definitions:

  • Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
  • Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l): One part by weight of analyte to 1 million parts by weight of the water sample.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfection Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
  • Picocurie per liter (pCi/L): A measure of the radioactivity in water.

Click Here to Download Version of the Water Results Table

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminates in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminates are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

We at the Town of Greenville would like you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources.  We are committed to insuring the quality of your water.  If you have any questions or concerns about the information provided, please feel free to call any of the numbers listed.

The Consumer Confidence Water Report will be posted on our website mygreenvillefl.com.